Aarhus University Seal

Assessment committees

The 8 standing assessment committees' tasks are to assess all applications submitted to the two annual application rounds (open calls and specific calls).

Please note that the composition of the assessment committee may change. Please consult this page again at a later date.

Anthropology, Global Studies and the Study of Religion

  • Lisanne Wilken, School of Culture and Society/Global Studies (chairman)
  • Marianne Schleicher, School of Culture and Society/Study of Religion (substitute)
  • Michael Eilenberg, School of Culture and Society/Anthropology
  • Janne Flora, School of Culture and Society/Anthropology
  • Georg Fischer, School of Culture and Society/Global Studies
  • Jesper Frøkjær Sørensen, School of Culture and Society/Study of Religion

Art, Literature and Cultural Studies

  • Stefan Iversen, School of Communication and Culture/Scandinavian Studies and Experience Economy (chairman)
  • Birgitte Stougaard Pedersen, School of Communication and Culture/Art History, Aesthetics & Culture and Museology (substitute)
  • Morten Michelsen, School of Communication and Culture/Dramaturgy and Musicology
  • Tabish Khair, School of Communication and Culture/English
  • Steen Bille Jørgensen, School of Communication and Culture/German and Romance Languages
  • Jakob Ladegaard, School of Communication and Culture/Comparative Literature and Rhetoric

Didactics

  • Lars Emmerik Damgaard Knudsen, Danish School of Education/Educational Theory and Curriculum Studies (chairman)
  • Monica Carlsson, Danish School of Education/Educational Philosophy and General Education (substitute)
  • Lisa Rosén Rasmussen, Danish School of Education/Education Studies
  • Helle Pia Laursen, Danish School of Education/Educational Theory and Curriculum Studies
  • Morten Blomhøj, Danish School of Education/Educational Theory and Curriculum Studies

History, Archaeology and Classical Studies

  • Jeppe Büchert Netterstrøm, School of Culture and Society/History and Classical Studies (chairman) 
  • Vinnie Nørskov, School of Culture and Society/History and Classical Studies (substitute)
  • Wulf Kansteiner, School of Culture and Society/History and Classical Studies
  • Jens-Bjørn Riis Andresen, School of Culture and Society/Archeology and Heritage Studies
  • David Charles Harvey, School of Culture and Society/Archeology and Heritage Studies

ICT, Media, Communication and Journalism

  • Pia Majbritt Jensen, School of Communication and Culture/Media and Journalism Studies (chairman)
  • Kirsten Frandsen, School of Communication and Culture/Media and Journalism Studies (substitute)
  • Christoph Raetzsch, School of Communication and Culture/Media and Journalism Studies
  • Magdalena Regina Tyzlik-Carver, School of Communication and Culture/Digital Design and Information Studies
  • Peter Lauritsen, School of Communication and Culture/Digital Design and Information Studies

Language, Linguistics, Communication, and Cognition

  • Mikkel Wallentin, School of Communication and Culture/Linguistics, Cognitive Science and Semiotics (chairman)
  • Merete Birkelund, School of Communication and Culture/German and Romance Languages (substitute)
  • Ken Ramshøj Christensen, School of Communication and Culture/English
  • Ulf Dalvad Bertelsen, School of Communication and Culture/Scandinavian Studies and Experience Economy
  • William McGregor, School of Communication and Culture/Linguistics, Cognitive Science and Semiotics

Learning and Education

  • Hanne Kirstine Adriansen, Danish School of Education/Educational Anthropology (chairman)
  • Christian Sandbjerg Hansen, Danish School of Education/Educational Sociology (substitute)
  • Oliver Kauffmann, Danish School of Education/Educational Philosophy and General Education
  • Iram Khawaja, Danish School of Education/Educational Psychology
  • Dorthe Staunæs, Danish School of Education/Education Studies

Theology, History of ideas and Philosophy

  • Jakob Bek-Thomsen, School of Culture and Society/Philosophy and the History of Ideas (chairman)
  • Elisa Uusimäki, School of Culture and Society/Theology (substitute)
  • Anna Katharina Becker, School of Culture and Society/Philosophy and the History of Ideas
  • Ulrik Nissen, School of Culture and Society/Theology
  • Jacob Busch, School of Culture and Society/Philosophy and the History of Ideas